#52Ancestors No.10, 13 and 14: OMG! (0.0) IT’S THEM!


While researching the 1921 Canadian Census (on Ancestry.com) to update information on a relative for my weekly post for 52Ancestors, I stumbled upon a transcription for a slightly familiar family.  I say, “slightly familiar” because the surname was all wrong.

52ancestors

The man of the house, was named David. He had the right heritage (Irish), age group (born 1860s), birthplace (Ireland) and marital status — he was a widower.

No, not a “widow;” that is a woman who has worn out her husband!  A widower is a man who has managed to outlive his wife. (Yes, it’s very rare indeed!).

Returning to this glimpse of the Census, David was raising his 15year-old son, St. Clair — this very unique name is what caught my eye and had me wondering …

David’s father was also living with them; his name was John James and he was 72years old.

But it was the next name, a female’s name, that had me scrambling up the stairs for my notes:

BURNETTA!

“It has to be them! It has to be them,” I kept screaming to myself as I opened my document file … and it was!

In the (flawed) transcription of the 1921 Census, supplied by Ancestry(dot)com, Burnetta was listed as a daughter of David’s.  Unfortunately, I cannot re-create it here; so, I include the 1921 Census page in question

Start at Line 20

Start at Line 20

Burnetta’s proper name was Anna Burnetta Louise TREADGOLD. She was born between 1883-1874, and was the third eldest child of George TREADGOLD and the former Elizabeth ATKINSON. She never married, and after her sister’s wedding, she stayed on at the KIERNAN house as a “domestic.”

DO-MES-TIC, not daughter!

Nina, on the other hand, was the 2nd youngest daughter. Her proper name was Florinda Verena TREADGOLD. [And Dr. Herbert TREADGOLD, who was subject in an earlier post for 52Ancestors (No.7), was their brother and the 4th eldest child.].

marriage TREADGOLD KIERNAN

NOTE: It was a customary jibe, when announcing weddings and/or engagements of “matured” men to younger brides; particularly when the groom was old enough to be the bride’s father, the word “Junior” or “Jr.” was placed before the bride’s name.

Thirteen months later: 09APR1906 in Creemore, Simcoe County, Nina gives David a son, St. Clair!

kiernan

But, sadness would ruin their brief Happiness, Nina died from complications 30APR1906. (But, strangely the newspaper obituary lists her death a year later.).

ORANGEVILLE SUN (ONTARIO)

Transcription of obituary for Nina (TREADGOLD) KIERNAN

The Canadian Census from 1911, lists the proper surname for the three men, but Bernettta is missing the “T” from the beginning of hers.

1911 Canadian Census (TRANSCRIPTION)

1911 Canadian Census (TRANSCRIPTION)

By 29JAN1922, David died from Bronchial Pneumonia.

Right side of Page No. 9

The entire RIGHT column
No. 9

Anyway, I’m happy, I found them, but I’m disappointed, because the transcripts on Ancestry:

  • have the family listed as BIUSOM rather than KIERNAN; and,
  • Burnetta listed as David’s daughter, rather than a domestic servant and sister-in-law

I’m hoping someone influential will notice this post (with it’s researched argument) and figure out how to fix the flawed itranscription the website is offering.

About these ads

4 Responses to “#52Ancestors No.10, 13 and 14: OMG! (0.0) IT’S THEM!”


  1. 1 Jo Henn February 18, 2014 at 2:18 pm

    In Ancestry.com, on any document page I’ve seen so far on the left side of the page is a “comment box”. Put your corrected names/details in there for each of the in corrected ones with a brief reason why (I’ve put things like, it looks like the transcription ist read it wrong or X – reported as pareant on death record- is his sister, his parents names are A and B, he’s my grandfathers brother & I know the family). Your comment is delivered to Ancestry for their review, but also stays by the document pending so others can read it. In a few weeks you get an email from Ancestry saying they have (or have not) accepted your corrections. If they are accepted then your corrections henceforth appear in brackets on the synopsis after the info listed in the original document. I’ve done this three times now. Two have resulted in acceptance and bracketed corrections and one is still pending.

    • 3 mdianerogers April 26, 2014 at 9:26 am

      You will want to see the original documents to fine tune some details, for e.g. the newspaper article about Nina Kiernan’s death – also her death registration. Ancestry.com’s index of Ontario death registrations says 1907 for a Nina Kiernan in Simcoe Co. (I don’t have access just now.) And the Orangeville Library in Ontario has the Orangeville Sun newspaper on film – and there is an index: http://www.orangeville.library.on.ca/page.php?id=493

      I agree with Jo about submitting corrections. I’ve done 100s. You will be helping someone else later find their family members – and maybe that person will even be a new found relative for you.


  1. 1 52 Ancestors Challenge: Week 17 Recap | No Story Too Small Trackback on April 30, 2014 at 5:04 am

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




FGS 2014 Conference

Ambassador

Are You Ready?

#genchat AUG08: Fraternal Socities

My Other Blogs (1)

ROCK OF AGES: GRAVE CONCERNS

My Other Blogs (2)

RAINGATE: LETTERS TO LEXIE


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,355 other followers

%d bloggers like this: